Hamburg Central School District

ITEMS HIGHLIGHTED IN BLUE INDICATE ATTACHMENT
 
HAMBURG CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
BOARD OF EDUCATION AGENDA

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Re-Organizational Meeting                                                                                                 6:30 p.m.

Armor Elementary School Cafeteria                                                                             July 9, 2013

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

*6:30 – Call to Order

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ANTICIPATED RETURN TO PUBLIC SESSION AT 7:30 P.M.
 
 

A.        CALL TO ORDER

District Clerk Barbara Sporyz will preside.

 
A.1      ROLL CALL OF MEMBERS 
 
            A.2      ADMINISTRATION OF OATH
                        District Clerk Barbara Sporyz will administer the oath contained in 
                        Public
Officers Law to Laura Heeter, David Yoviene, and

                        Catherine Schrauth Forcucci 

 

            A.3      ELECTION OF OFFICERS

 
                        A.3.a      President – Call for Nominations by District Clerk Barbara Sporyz

                        District Clerk Barbara Sporyz will administer at this time the oath
                        contained in Public Officers Law to the newly elected President
 
                        A.3.b      Vice-President – Call for Nominations by Board President
 
                        District Clerk Barbara Sporyz will administer at this time the oath
      contained in Public Officers Law to the newly elected Vice President.
 
            A.4      EXECUTIVE SESSION
                              *6:35 – Executive Session – It is anticipated the Board will adjourn into Executive Session at 
                              approximately 6:35 to discuss matters leading to the appointment and employment of an interim
                              superintendent of schools.
 

            A.5      PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE TO THE FLAG

            A.6      ADMINISTRATION OF OATH (FOR THE PUBLIC)

                        District Clerk Barbara Sporyz will administer the oath contained in Public

                        Officers Law to Laura Heeter, David Yoviene and Catherine Schrauth Forcucci

 

            A.7      ELECTION OF OFFICERS (President and Vice-President) – Held prior to

                        Executive Session (A.3)

   A.8      APPROVAL OF THE AGENDA / ADDITIONS TO AGENDA

B.        PUBLIC EXPRESSION AND INFORMATION

PERSONS WISHING TO ADDRESS THE BOARD

Some topics are not permitted to be discussed in the public forum; for example, any topic
related to an employee or that can be implied to be related to an employee; special education
placements, individual student situations, etc. If the topic is inappropriate for the public forum,
the Board president will instruct you not to speak, but rather, present your concerns in writing
for the Board’s discussion in Executive Session.

The chair will recognize the individual or group. Individuals must identify themselves with
name and address. The board will allocate a maximum of thirty (30) minutes for this agenda
item. Speakers shall have a maximum of five (5) minutes each. In the event more than six
(6) persons wish to address the board, they will each receive a proportionate share of the time.

 
 

C.        INFORMATION ITEMS FOR THE BOARD

 

            C.1      CORRESPONDENCE

           

C.2     MEETINGS, WORKSHOPS, RESERVATIONS

  

            C.2.a    WNY Education Law Conference – August 7, 2013

 

C.3      ITEMS FOR INFORMATION ONLY

            C.3.a   Board Briefings - June 11, 2013
                        C.3.b   Claims Auditor's Report to the Audit Committee - June 2013

           
            C.4      FUTURE BOARD OF EDUCATION MEETINGS

 

            C.4.a   Tuesday, August 13, 2013            6:30p.m.   AES

                        C.4.b   Tuesday, September 10, 2013      6:30p.m.   tbd

           

            C.5    FROM BOARD COMMITTEES AND/OR INDIVIDUALS
 

          C.5.a    Erie County Association of School Boards Report

          C.5.b    Board member committee reports

 
 
D.        RECOGNITION BY AND/OR PRESENTATIONS TO THE BOARD
      

            D.1      PRESENTATION - DISTRICT SAFETY PLAN

                        James Martinez & Lieutenant Pat Fitzgerald (Orchard Park Police Dept.)

 

E.        DEPARTMENT / BUILDING REPORTS

F.        REPORTS FROM SUPERINTENDENT AND STAFF

 

F.1       REVISED POLICY #6520 – FAMILY & MEDIAL LEAVE ACT
FIRST READING

          

G.        CONSENSUS ITEMS

One motion may approve all "G" items. If a board member wishes to discuss a particular item,
the individual should ask for its consideration as a separate matter when we consider additions
to the agenda.

RECOMMENDED MOTION: "that approval is given to all consensus items under

Section G."
 

            G.1      MINUTES

 
                        G.1.a     MINUTES OF JUNE 11, 2013
                        G.1.b     MINUTES OF JUNE 20, 2013
                        G.1.c     MINUTES OF JUNE 26, 2013
 

            G.2      PERSONNEL

                        G.2.a     PERSONNEL CHANGES
 
                        G.2.b     ABOLISHMENT OF CIVIL SERVICE POSITIONS      

                                         This is the result of a Civil Service Audit with the Erie County 
                                  Department of Personnel.  We have had vacant positions that  
                                  
have not been abolished since the 1970's.  
                                  "If you see a position that is a current position (i.e. Teacher
                                  Aide), some of these positions are being abolished because
                                  we have too many Civil Service job "slots".  This does NOT mean
                                  that there are recommended lay-offs for current staff."

      
                       
               Account Clerk                                                             1.0       FTE

  Account Clerk Typist                                                  1.0       FTE

  Account Clerk Mini-Computer Operator                    1.0       FTE

  Assistant School Lunch Manager                                1.0      FTE

  Assistant Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds  1.0       FTE

  Baker                                                                           3.0       FTE

  Census Taker PT                                                         10.0     FTE

  Certified Occupational Therapy Assistant                  3.0       FTE                

  Cleaner                                                                        9.0       FTE

  Cleaner RPT                                                                7.0       FTE

  Cleaner PT Seasonal                                                   21.0     FTE

  Cleaner/LaundryWorker                                            1.0       FTE

  Clerk Typist                                                                5.0       FTE

  Clerk Typist RPT                                                        1.0       FTE

  ComputerAide                                                            13.0     FTE

  Continuing Education Administrative Aide (Schools)  1.0    FTE

  Cook                                                                            2.0       FTE

  Custodian                                                                    3.0       FTE

  Directorof Continuing and Community Education PT 1.0   FTE
  Food Service Helper                                                   16.0      FTE

  Food Service Helper PT                                              6.0       FTE

  Graphic Artist PT                                                        1.0       FTE

  Laborer                                                                        5.0       FTE

  Laundry Worker                                                          3.0       FTE

  Licensed Practical Nurse (School) PT                        1.0       FTE

  Lifeguard PT                                                               5.0       FTE

  Lifeguard School Monitor                                          1.0       FTE

  Maintenance Mechanic                                               1.0       FTE

  Painter                                                                         1.0       FTE

  Payroll Clerk PT                                                         1.0       FTE

  Principal Clerk Typist PT                                           1.0       FTE

  Public Relations Director                                            1.0       FTE

  Registered Professional Nurse (School)                     1.0       FTE

  Registered Professional Nurse (School) PT               10.0     FTE

  School Attorney                                                         1.0       FTE

  School District Auditor                                              1.0       FTE

  School District Clerk                                                  1.0       FTE

  School Monitor                                                          17.0      FTE

  Senior Account Clerk                                                 1.0       FTE

  Senior Account Clerk Typist                                      1.0       FTE

  Senior Clerk Stenographer                                         1.0       FTE

  Senior Offset Machine Operator                                1.0       FTE

  Student Assistant PT                                                  20.0     FTE

  Superintendent of Buildings & Grounds                    1.0       FTE

  Teacher Aide                                                              9.9       FTE

  Telephone Operator                                                    1.0       FTE

  Telephone Operator PT                                              1.0       FTE

  Television Technician                                                1.0       FTE

  Television Technician Helper                                    2.0       FTE


            G.3         BUSINESS
 

                           G.3.a      COOPERATIVE BIDDING WITH ERIE 1 /ERIE 2 BOCES/ORLEANS-

                                          NIAGARA BOCES
                           G.3.b      PARTIAL PAYMENT OF SCHOOL TAXES

                           G.3.c      2013-14 PHYSICAL EDUCATION SUPPLIES AND EQUIPMENT BID     

                           G.3.d      2013-14 HEALTH SUPPLIES AND EQUIPMENT BID      

                           G.3.e      FALL ATHLETIC SUPPLY BID
 

            G.4       FIELD TRIPS

 
                           G.4.a      HAMBURG HIGH SCHOOL, NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY, TO
                                          ORLANDO, FLORIDA

            G.5       RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE COMMITTEE ON PRE-SCHOOL SPECIAL

                         EDUCATION

            G.6       RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE COMMITTEE AND SUB-COMMITTEE ON

                         SPECIAL EDUCATION

H.    ORGANIZATIONAL MATTERS

 

            H.1      ADMINISTRATION OF OATH (Acted upon in Item A.2 and A.6)

 

            H.2      ELECTION OF OFFICERS AND DELEGATES (Enclosure)

                        H.2.a    President (acted upon in item A.3)

                        H.2.b    Vice President (acted upon in item A.3)

                        H.2.c    Board Member Delegate and Alternate to ECASB Delegate Assembly

                        H.2.d    Representative and Alternate to the ECASB Legislative Team

                        H.2.e    Representative and Alternate to the ECASB Budget & Finance Team

                        H.2.f    Board Member Delegate to the Hamburg Industrial Development

                                    Agency/Hamburg NY Land Development Corp.

                        H.2.g    Board Representatives to Health Advisory Council

                        H.2.h    Board Member Delegate and Alternate to Leadership Forum

                        H.2.i     Board Representatives to the District Facilities Committee

                        H.2.j     Board Representatives to the Transportation Committee

                        H.2.k    Board Representatives to the Comprehensive District Educational

                                     Planning (CDEP) Team

                        H.2.l     Board Representatives to the Parent-Child Connection

                        H.2.m    Board Representative to the Village/Town Safety Committee

                        H.2.n    Board Representatives to the Budget Ambassadors Committee

                        H.2.o    Board Member Delegate and Alternate to the Technology Committee

 

            H.3      APPOINTMENT OF OFFICERS FOR 2013-2014

 

                        H.3.a    That the Audit Committee is comprised of all Board of Education

                                     members; and

                        H.3.b    Diane Haight be appointed Treasurer; and

 

                        H.3.c    That the following individuals be appointed custodians of Petty Cash

                                     funds:

                                     Barbara Sporyz –Business Office–Administration Building

                                     Acting/Interim Superintendent – Superintendent’s Office – Admin. Bldg.

                                     Patrick Cauley - HPER Office (High School)

                                     Michele Darstein – Continuing Education Office

                                     Michael Gallagher – HHS

                                     Jennifer Giallella – HMS

                                     Leslie Bennett – AES

                                     James Martinez – BVS 

                                     Danielle Grimm – CAS 

                                     Jacqueline Peffer – UPES

                                     Richard E. Jetter, Ph.D. – Technology Department

                                     Colleen Kaney – Pupil Services Office

 

                     H.3.d       That the following individuals be appointed Dignity Act Coordinators:

                                     AES Leslie Bennett

                                     BVS James Martinez

                                     CAS Michelle Chaffee, Danielle Grimm

                                     UPES Jackie Peffer

                                     HMS Jen Giallella

                                     HHS Michael Gallagher

                                     HAB Colleen Kaney
 

                     H.3.e      Barbara Sporyz be appointed District Clerk

 

                     H.3.f       that the following be appointed tax collectors for the district:

                                    Catherine Rybczynski Town of Hamburg
                                    Carol R. Hutton Town of Orchard Park
                                    Town of Boston Towns of Boston and Eden
 
                     H.3.g       that Mary Valtin be appointed Claims Auditor; and
 

                     H.3.h       that Barbara Sporyz be appointed Records Retention and Disposition

                                     Officer; and

 

                     H.3.i       that Barbara Sporyz be appointed the Records Access Officer; and

 

                     H.3.j       that Richard E. Jetter, Ph.D. be appointed the Freedom of Information Appeals

                                    Officer; and

 

                     H.3.k       that Colleen Kaney be appointed Section 504 Compliance Officer; and

 

                     H.3.l       that Richard E. Jetter, Ph.D. be appointed the Medicaid Compliance

                                    Officer;

 

                     H.3.m      that Barbara Sporyz be appointed Purchasing Agent; and

 

                     H.3.n       that the Acting/Interim Superintendent and Barbara Sporyz be appointed

                                     Certifiers of Instructional and Civil Service Payrolls; and

 

                     H.3.o       that Richard E. Jetter, Ph.D. be appointed as Appointing Authority; and

 

                     H.3.p       that Colleen Kaney be appointed Liaison for Homeless Children & Youth; and

 

                     H.3.q       that Richard E. Jetter, Ph.D. and Colleen Kaney be appointed Title

                                    IX/ADA Co-Compliance Officers; and

 

                     H.3.r       that Kevin Strong be appointed Chemical Hygiene Officer; and

 

                     H.3.s       that Richard E. Jetter, Ph.D. be appointed Supervisor of Attendance; and

 

                     H.3.t       that Kevin Strong be appointed Pesticide Notification Officer; and

 

                     H.3.u      that the Acting/Interim Superintendent be designated Educational Official to

                                    receive court notifications regarding students’ sentences/adjudications

 

         H.4      OTHER APPOINTMENTS FOR 2013-2014

 

                     H.4.a   that Donald Gregory and Gerald Lauria be appointed the school

                                 physicians in the Hamburg Central School District and be offered a

                                 proportionate share of the annual physical examinations of students

                                 including preschool children and athletes at $6.50 per student, and

                                 examinations of school personnel at $35.00 per adult; and

 

                     H.4.b    that Hodgson Russ, LLP be appointed bond counsel; and

 

                     H.4.c    that Munistat Services, Inc. be appointed financial advisor; and

 

                     H.4.d    that the firm of Lumsden & McCormick be appointed external auditor; and

 

                     H.4.e    that the firm of Bahgat & Laurito-Bahgat, CPAs, P.C. be appointed internal

                                  auditor;
 

                     H.4.f    that persons named on Enclosure H.4.f be appointed as members of the

                                 Committee on Special Education; and

 

                     H.4.g   that persons named on Enclosure H.4.g be appointed as members of the

                                 Subcommittee on Special Education; and

 

                     H.4.h   that persons named on Enclosure H.4.h be appointed as members of the

                                 Committee on Preschool Special Education; and

 

         H.4.i    that persons named on Enclosure H.4.i (Impartial Hearing Officer
Rotational List) be approved as recommended, in accordance with Part 200
of the Regulations of the Commissioner of Education, as certified and eligible
hearing officers in special education impartial hearings in this district.

            H.5    DESIGNATIONS FOR 2013-2014

 

                     H.5.a     that the following banks be designated as depositories for the school district:

                                   a.    Manufacturers & Traders Trust Company, Hamburg Branch

                                       (Selected for district daily business activities)

                                   b.    Evans National, Boston Branch and Hamburg Branch

                                   c.    JP Morgan Chase Bank

                                   d.    First Niagara

 

         H.5.b      that unless otherwise scheduled by the Board of Education, it is anticipated
that the board will adjourn into executive session at 6:30 p.m. and return to
regular session at 7:30 p.m. as follows:

 
                     Meeting Date                           Meeting Type                   Location

                        August 13, 2013                    Regular                                    AES               

                        September 10, 2013               Regular                                    tbd                  

                        October 8, 2013                     Regular                                    tbd                  

                        November 12, 2013               Regular                                    tbd

                        December 10, 2013                Regular                                    tbd                              

                        December 17, 2013                Budget Work Session               tbd      

                        January 14, 2014                    Regular                                    tbd

                        January 21, 2014                    Budget Work Session               tbd                  

                        February 11, 2014                  Regular                                    tbd

                        February 25, 2014                  Budget Work Session               tbd

                        March 11, 2014                      Regular                                    tbd

                        March 18, 2014                      Budget Work Session/Community Forum     HHS

                        April 8, 2014                          Budget Work Session               tbd

                        April 22, 2014                        Regular                                    tbd

                                                                          BOCES Candidate & BOCES Budget Vote

                                                                          HCSD Budget Adoption

                        May 6, 2014                            Budget Hearing/Regular         HS

                        May 13, 2014                          Regular                                    tbd

                        May 20, 2014                          Budget Vote & BOE Election HS

                        June 10, 2014                          Regular                                    tbd 

 

                     H.5.c   that the following be designated as official newspapers of the district:

                                 a. The Hamburg Sun

                                 b. The Orchard Park Bee

 

                     H.5.d    that the bulletin board in the Administration Building foyer be used for

                                 officially posting the time and date of board meetings; and

 

                     H.5.e    that Erie 1 BOCES be designated as the Occupational Education

                                 Advisory Council for the Hamburg Central School District for the

                                 2013-2014 school year.

 

                                 The Occupational Education Advisory Council is a yearly

                                 designation that must have board approval. Erie 1 BOCES has been so

                                 designated for at least the last twenty-two years.
 

            H.6   AUTHORIZATIONS FOR 2013-2014

 

                     H.6.a    that the Acting/Interim Superintendent be designated as the authorized

                                 representative (under Public Law 89-10) to sign all federal applications as

                                 the designated official of the Hamburg Central School District; and

 

                     H.6.b    that the Acting/Interim Superintendent be authorized to approve requests for

                                 conferences and field trips involving staff and students in accordance

                                 with established policies and rules and regulations of the district; and

 

                     H.6.c    that the tax collectors be authorized to invest tax money

 

                     H.6.d   that the Acting/Interim Superintendent be authorized to approve budget

                                 transfers pursuant to Policy #5321

 

            H.7   OTHER ITEMS FOR 2013-2014

 

                     H.7.a    that all policies, and Code of Ethics in effect during the

                                 previous year be adopted as revised for the 2013-2014 school year; and

 

                     H.7.b    that the reimbursement rate to personnel when serving in an approved

                                 capacity will be the IRS rate; and

 

                     H.7.c    that the following persons comprise the Board of Election:

                                 a.    Sharon Matern, Inspector $630.00 Effective: 7/1/13

                                 b.    Sandra Hudden, Inspector $200.00 Effective: 7/1/13

 

                     H.7.d    that the tuition rates for general instruction for children of staff for the

                                 2013-14 school year be as follows:

                                 a.    Grades K-5     $1,247.00

                                 b.    Grades 6-12    $1,413.00

 

                      H.7.e    that the tuition rates for general instruction for non-resident children for

                                   The 2013-14 school year be as follows:

                                 a.    Grades K-6      $7,171.00

                                 b.    Grades 7-12    $7,214.00

 

I.       ACTION ITEMS 
 
         I.1    SALARY SCHEDULES
      

         I.2    STANDARD WORKDAY REPORTABLE TO THE IRS

 
         I.3    HAMBURG SCHOOL CAR TRANSPORTATION SERVICES
                 RECOMMENDED MOTION:  “that the board of education approves the 
                 extension of the contract for 2013 summer transportation services, per CPI 
                 increment, with Hamburg School Car Service, effective July 1, 2013 through 
                 August 31, 2013.  
 
 

         I.4    CONTRACT FOR CERTIFIED ATHLETIC TRAINER SERVICES

 
         I.5    CONTRACT FOR SPECIAL SERVICES – TRANSITION SERVICES
                  RECOMMENDED MOTION:  “that the Board of Education hereby approves the 
                  agreement between the district and Aspire of WNY, Inc., to provide
                  transition services for a student effective November 1, 2013 to October 31,
                  2014.    
                    
         I.6    CONTRACT FOR SPECIAL SERVICES – MUSIC THERAPY
                  RECOMMENDED MOTION:  “that the Board of Education hereby approves the 
                  agreement between the district and Erica P. Iocco, Music Therapist, to provide music 
                  therapy services for students effective July 1, 2013 to June 30,2014.    
   
         I.7     ORIENTATION AND MOBILITY SCHOOL AGE CONTRACT SERVICE

       AGREEMENT and ADDENDUM: SCREENERS FOR O&M AND TVI

                   EVALUATIONS/SERVICES

 

         I.8     APPOINTMENT FOR 2013-14 - SCHOOL PHYSICIAN        

 

         I.9     RENEWAL AMENDMENT FOR LPN SERVICES

 
 

J.      ADJOURNMENT

CLOSE