Hamburg Central School District

ITEMS HIGHLIGHTED IN BLUE INDICATE ATTACHMENT
 
HAMBURG CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
BOARD OF EDUCATION AGENDA

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Re-Organizational Meeting                                                                                          6:30 p.m.

Administration Building                                                                                         July 5, 2016

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

*6:30 – Call to Order

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

A.        CALL TO ORDER

District Clerk Barbara S. Sporyz will preside.
 
A.1      ROLL CALL OF MEMBERS
 
            A.2      PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE TO THE FLAG 
 
            A.3      ADMINISTRATION OF OATH
                        District Clerk Barbara S. Sporyz will administer the oath contained in 
                        Public
Officers Law to Laura Heeter, Richard G. Schneider and David Yoviene
 
            A.4      ELECTION OF OFFICERS
 
                        A.4.a     President – Call for Nominations by District Clerk Barbara S. Sporyz

                        District Clerk Barbara S. Sporyz will administer at this time the oath
                        contained in Public Officers Law to the newly elected President

 

                        District Clerk Barbara S. Sporyz will relinquish leadership of the meeting
                        to the newly elected President who will preside over the meeting
 
                        A.4.b     Vice-President – Call for Nominations by Board President
 
                        District Clerk Barbara S. Sporyz will administer at this time the oath 
      contained in Public Officers Law to the newly elected Vice President.
 

   A.5      APPROVAL OF THE AGENDA / ADDITIONS TO AGENDA 


B.        RECOGNITION BY AND/OR PRESENTATIONS TO THE BOARD

 

            B.1      STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE ON BOARD OF EDUCATION

                        "Motion that Conor Long be the designated non-voting student 
                        representative on the Board of Education." 
 

            B.2      ASSEMBLYMAN SEAN RYAN – 2016-2017 BULLET AID TO

                        HAMBURG CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT

 

 

C.        INFORMATION ITEMS FOR THE BOARD

 

C.1      ITEMS FOR INFORMATION ONLY

 

            C.1.a    Board Briefings - June 14, 2016  

 

            C.1.b    Reg. Manual - Form 5651F - Grade-Change Form   

           

C.2     MEETINGS, WORKSHOPS, RESERVATIONS

 

            C.2.a    WNY Education Law Conference - August 3, 2016

                         Location:  The Millennium – 8:30 a.m. to 3 p.m.  

 

                        C.2.b    NYSSBA Annual Convention – Buffalo

                                     October 27-29, 2016

           

            C.3      FUTURE BOARD OF EDUCATION MEETINGS

 

            C.3.a    Tuesday, August 9, 2016               6:30 p.m.   Administration Building

            C.3.b    Tuesday, September 20, 2016       6:30 p.m.   Administration Building

        

            C.4     FROM BOARD COMMITTEES AND/OR INDIVIDUALS

 

                        C.4.a    Student Representative Report

            C.4.b    Erie County Association of School Boards Report

            C.4.c    Board member committee reports

                                   

D.        DEPARTMENT / BUILDING REPORTS

           

E.        REPORTS FROM SUPERINTENDENT AND STAFF

 

            E.1       REPORT FROM SUPERINTENDENT MICHAEL R. CORNELL


E.2       NEW POLICY #5651 - FIRST READING

                         Student Grading Information Systems 
 


F.         CONSENSUS ITEMS

 
            A         Request Time for Comment
            B         Request to withdraw specific item(s) from consensus
                    Motion to approve consensus item(s) under Section F
  

            F.1       MINUTES

 

F.1.a    MINUTES OF JUNE 14, 2016

 

            F.2       PERSONNEL

       

F.2.a    PERSONNEL CHANGES

F.2.a.1      Instructional Personnel Appointments                                         

              F.2.a.2     RTI Coordinators

F.2.a.3      Technology Team Leaders

F.2.a.4      Web Page Managers

F.2.a.5      Facilitator

F.2.a.6      Team Leaders

F.2.a.7      Instructional Stipends

F.2.a.8      Appointments (Summer Music)

F.2.a.9      Advisors

F.2.a.10    Substitute Teacher Appointment (2016-17)

F.2.a.11    Instructional Personnel Internship (unpaid)

F.2.a.12    School Related Personnel Retirements

F.2.a.13    School Related Personnel Resignations

F.2.a.14    School Related Personnel Changes of Status

              F.2.a.15   School Related Personnel Appointments

 
            F.3       BUSINESS
 
                        F.3.a    COOPERATIVE BIDDING WITH ERIE 1/ERIE 2 BOCES/ORLEANS-
                                    NIAGARA BOCES 
 
                        F.3.b    PARTIAL PAYMENT OF SCHOOL TAXES

                        

            F.4       RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE COMMITTEE ON PRE-SCHOOL SPECIAL

                        EDUCATION

 

            F.5       RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE COMMITTEE AND SUB-COMMITTEE ON

                        SPECIAL EDUCATION

 
 

G.       ORGANIZATIONAL MATTERS

 

            G.1      ELECTION OF DELEGATES

                        "Motion to approve the Election of Delegates."

                        

                        G.1.a  Board Member Delegate and Alternate to ECASB Delegate Assembly

                        G.1.b  Representative and Alternate to the ECASB Legislative Team

                        G.1.c   Representative and Alternate to the ECASB Budget & Finance Team

                        G.1.d   Voting Member and Alternate to New York State School Boards Assn.

                        G.1.e   Board Member Delegate to the Hamburg Industrial Development

                                    Agency/Hamburg NY Land Development Corp.

                        G.1.f   Board Representatives to Health Advisory Council

                        G.1.g   Board Member Delegate and Alternate to Leadership Forum

                        G.1.h   Board Representatives to the Transportation Committee

                        G.1.i   Board Representatives to the District Strategic Action Plan

                                    Committee

                        G.1.j    Board Representatives to the Parent-Child Connection

                        G.1.k   Board Representative to the Village/Town Safety Committee

                        G.1.l    Board Representatives to the Budget Ambassadors Committee

                        G.1.m  Board Member Delegate and Alternate to the Technology Committee

                        G.1.n   Board Representatives to the Building Visitation Committee 
                        G.1.o   Board Representatives to the Legislative Advocacy Committee  
                        G.1.p   Board Representatives to the Policy Committee 

 

            G.2      APPOINTMENT OF OFFICERS FOR 2016-2017

                        G.2.a    That the Audit Committee is comprised of all Board of Education

                                     members; and
 

                        G.2.b    Diane R. Haight be appointed District Treasurer; and

                                     Debra Magee be appointed Deputy District Treasurer                         

 

                        G.2.c     Barbara S. Sporyz be appointed District Clerk

                                                                                                                                               

                        G.2.d     that the following be appointed tax collector for the district:

                                      Catherine Rybczynski           Towns of Hamburg, Orchard Park,

                                                                                     Boston and Eden 

 

                        G.2.e     that Mary Valtin be appointed Claims Auditor

 
            G.3      OTHER APPOINTMENTS FOR 2016-2017

                        G.3.a     that Gerald Lauria be appointed the school physician in the Hamburg

                                      Central School District and be offered a proportionate share of the annual

                                      physical examinations of students including preschool children and

                                      athletes at $6.50 per student, and examinations of school personnel

                                      at $35.00 per adult; and

 

                        G.3.b     that Hodgson Russ, LLP be appointed bond counsel; and

 

                        G.3.c     that Munistat Services, Inc. be appointed financial advisor; and

 

                        G.3.d     that Hodgson Russ, LLP be appointed legal counsel; and

 

                        G.3.e     that the firm of Lumsden & McCormick be appointed external auditor; and

 

                        G.3.f      that the firm of Bahgat & Laurito-Bahgat, CPAs, P.C. be appointed

                                      internal auditor; and

                                               

                        G.3.g     that persons named on Enclosure G.3.g be appointed as members of the

                                      Committee on Special Education; and

 

                        G.3.h     that persons named on Enclosure G.3.h be appointed as members of the

                                      Subcommittee on Special Education; and

 

                        G.3.i      that persons named on Enclosure G.3.i be appointed as members of the

                                      Committee on Preschool Special Education; and

 

            G.3.j      that persons named on Enclosure G.3.j (Impartial Hearing Officer Rotational

                                      List) be approved as recommended, in accordance with Part 200 of the
                                      Regulations of the Commissioner of Education, as certified and eligible
                                      hearing officers in special education impartial hearings in this district; and

 

                        G.3.k     That the following individuals be appointed Dignity Act Coordinators:

                                      AES          Leslie Bennett

                                      BVS          James Martinez, Andrea Czerwinski

                                      CAS          Danielle Lango, Michelle Chaffee

                                      UPES        Jackie Peffer, Heather Cantie

                                      HMS         Jen Giallella, Jill Crossetta

                                      HHS          Michael Gallagher, Kristina LaMendola, Nevia Ramos

                                      HAB         Colleen B. Kaney                       

 

                        G.3.l      that Barbara S. Sporyz be appointed Records Retention and Disposition

                                      Officer; and

 

                        G.3.m    that Barbara S. Sporyz be appointed the Records Access Officer; and

 

                        G.3.n     that Michael R. Cornell be appointed the Freedom of Information Appeals

                                      Officer; and

 
                        G.3.o     that Michael R. Cornell be appointed the Chief Emergency Officer; and

 

                        G.3.p     that Colleen B. Kaney be appointed Section 504 Compliance Officer; and

 

                        G.3.q     that Brent Jordan be appointed the Medicaid Compliance Officer; and

 

                        G.3.r     that Barbara S. Sporyz be appointed Purchasing Agent; and

 

                        G.3.s     that Michael R. Cornell be appointed as Appointing Authority; and

 

                        G.3.t      that Colleen B. Kaney be appointed Liaison for Homeless Children & Youth;

                                      and

 

                        G.3.u     that Brent Jordan and Colleen B. Kaney be appointed Title  IX/ADA

                                      Co-Compliance Officers; and

 

                        G.3.v     that Colleen B. Kaney be appointed the Civil Rights Compliance

                                      Officer; and

 

                        G.3.w    that Mary Valtin be appointed Attendance Officer; and

                       

                        G.3.x     that Kevin Strong be appointed Chemical Hygiene Officer; and

 

                        G.3.y     that Kevin Strong be appointed Pesticide Notification Officer; and

 

                        G.3.z     that the Superintendent Michael R. Cornell be designated the

                                      Educational Official to receive court notifications regarding students’

                                      sentences/adjudications; and

 

                        G.3.aa   that Anne Scoma (HHS-50%), Beverly Bomberski (HHS-50%), and

                                      Linda Steen (HMS) be appointed Central Treasurers for Extraclassroom
                                      Activity funds    
 
          G.4      DESIGNATIONS FOR 2016-2017           

 

                        G.4.a     that the following banks be designated as depositories for the school district:

                                      a.        Manufacturers & Traders Trust Company

                                      b.        JP Morgan Chase Bank

 

            G.4.b     2016-2017 Board Meeting Schedule

                                      that all regular Board of Education meetings start at 6:30 p.m.  Budget Work
                                      Sessions begin at 6:00 p.m.

 

                        G.4.c     that the following be designated as official newspapers of the district:

                                      a.        The Hamburg Sun

                                      b.        The Orchard Park Bee

 

                        G.4.d     that the bulletin board in the Administration Building foyer be used for

                                      officially posting the time and date of board meetings; and

 

                        G.4.e     that Erie 1 BOCES be designated as the Occupational Education

                                      Advisory Council for the Hamburg Central School District for the

                                      2016-2017 school year.

 

                                      The Occupational Education Advisory Council is a yearly

                                      designation that must have board approval.  Erie 1 BOCES has been so

                                      designated for at least the last twenty-six years.  


             G.5     AUTHORIZATIONS FOR 2016-2017  


                        G.5.a     that the superintendent be designated to apply for Grants in Aid (State

                                      and Federal): Education Law 1711, 2508; and            


                        G.5.b     that the superintendent be authorized to approve requests for conferences

                                      and field trips involving staff and students in accordance with established

                                      policies and rules and regulations of the district; and 


                        G.5.c     that the tax collector be authorized to invest tax money                       


                        G.5.d     that the superintendent be authorized to approve budget

                                      transfers pursuant to Policy #5321

 

                        G.5.e     to establish petty cash funds in the amount of $100 and $200 and that

                                      the following individuals be appointed custodians of Petty Cash funds:

 

                                      Michael R. Cornell – Superintendent’s Office – Admin. Bldg. ($100)  

                                      Barbara S. Sporyz –Business Office–Administration Building ($100)

                                      Patrick Cauley - HPER Office (High School) ($100)

                                      Michele Darstein – Continuing Education Office ($100)

                                      Michael Gallagher – HHS ($200)

                                      Jennifer Giallella – HMS ($200)

                                      Leslie Bennett – AES ($100)

                                      James Martinez – BVS ($100)  

                                      Danielle Lango – CAS ($100) 

                                      Jacqueline Peffer – UPES ($100)

                                      Brent Jordan – Technology Department ($100)

                                      Colleen B. Kaney – Pupil Services Office ($100)

                                      Linda Muldoon – Food Service ($100 per bldg.)

 

                        G.5.f      that Michael R. Cornell and Barbara S. Sporyz be appointed

                                      Certifiers of Instructional and Civil Service Payrolls; and

 

                        G.5.g     That the following individuals be approved as designated signatures on

                                      checks:

                                      District Treasurer:  Diane R. Haight

                                      Deputy District Treasurer:  Debra Magee

                                      Extraclassroom Accounts – Diane R. Haight (ES)

                                      Jennifer Giallella (HMS)

                                      Michael Gallagher (HHS)

                                      Michael Tylock (HHS)

                                      Amanda Bolin (HHS) 


           G.6      OTHER ITEMS FOR 2016-2017  

 

                        G.6.a     that all policies and Code of Ethics in effect during the

                                      previous year be adopted as revised for the 2016-2017 school year; and

 

                        G.6.b     that the reimbursement rate to personnel when serving in an approved

                                      capacity will be the IRS rate; and

 

                        G.6.c     that the following persons comprise the Board of Election:

                                      a.        Sharon Matern, Inspector          $630.00        Effective:  7/1/16

                                      b.        Sandra Hudden, Inspector         $200.00        Effective:  7/1/16

 

                        G.6.d     authorizing the blanket bonding of all Hamburg Central School District

                                      employees per Public Officers Law, Section 11 and Commissioner’s

                                      Regulation 170.2, and authorizing the following individuals to be bonded

                                      up to 10% of the general fund budget:

 

                                      District Treasurer

                                      Deputy District Treasurer

                                      Assistant Superintendent for Administrative Services & Finance

                                      Internal Claims Auditor

                                      Superintendent of Schools

 
 

H.        ACTION ITEMS       


            H.1      SCHOOL DISTRICT TRAINING OFFICER AGREEMENT 

 

            H.2      PROGRAM AGREEMENT  
 

            H.3      CONTRACT FOR SPECIAL SERVICES - SPEECH SERVICES

 

            H.4      AGREEMENT FOR BEHAVIOR CONSULTATION SERVICES  

 

            H.5      REIMBURSEMENT OF MEDICAL EXPENSES

            “Motion that the Board of Education of the Hamburg Central School District

            reimburse an additional sum not to exceed $341.02 for medical expenses

            related to injuries sustained during school activities on November 4, 2014.”   

 
            H.6      HAMBURG SCHOOL CAR TRANSPORTATION SERVICES - 2016-17  

 

            H.7      INTERPRETATION SERVICE AGREEMENT  

 

            H.8      INTERPRETATION/TRANSLATION SERVICE AGREEMENT  

 

H.9      STANDARD WORKDAY REPORTABLE TO THE ERS

 

H.10    SALARY SCHEDULES  

 

H.12    CONTRACT FOR SPECIAL SERVICES - SEIT

 
            H.13    AGREEMENT FOR PHYSICAL THERAPY SERVICES 

  

            H.14    CONTRACT FOR CERTIFIED ATHLETIC TRAINER SERVICES

 

            H.15    LOCAL ASSISTANCE PLAN (LAP) WITH SED
 

           

            H.17    MEMORANDUM OF AGREEMENT – (Teacher Tuition Rates) HTA

                        “Motion that the Board of Education of the Hamburg Central School District

                        approves the Memorandum of Agreement between the district and Hamburg

                        Teachers’ Association effective for the 2016-2017 schools year.” 


            H.18    TUITION RATES FOR 2016-2017

                        "Motion that the tuition rates be approved for the 2016-2017 school

                        year as follows:

 

                        That the tuition rates for general instruction for children of staff be as follows:

                                      a.        Grades K-5                             $1,371.00

                                      b.        Grades 6-12                            $1,549.00

 

                        That the tuition rates for general instruction for non-resident children be as

follows:                      

                                      a.        Grades K-6                             $7,463.00

b.        Grades 7-12                            $8,749.00

 

                        That the tuition rates for non-resident Special Education children be as

                        follows:                       

                                      a.        Grades K-6                             $25,802.00

b.        Grades 7-12                            $27,088.00

 


I.         PUBLIC EXPRESSION AND INFORMATION  

PERSONS WISHING TO ADDRESS THE BOARD

Some topics are not permitted to be discussed in the public forum; for example, any topic related
to an employee or that can be implied to be related to an employee; special education placements,
individual student situations, etc. If the topic is inappropriate for the public forum, the Board
president will instruct you not to speak, but rather, present your concerns in writing for the
Board’s discussion in Executive Session.

According to the district’s Civility Policy #3150, the district promotes mutual respect, civility,
and orderly conduct among District employees, parents, and the public. The policy is not
intended to deprive any person of his or her right to freedom of expression. Rather, seek to
maintain, to the extent possible and reasonable, a safe, harassment-free workplace for students
and staff. In the interest of presenting teachers and other employees as positive role models,
we encourage positive communication and discourage volatile, hostile, or aggressive actions.

            This District seeks public cooperation with this endeavor.
 

According to the district’s Code of Conduct on School Property Policy #3410, there are
provisions regarding conduct deemed appropriate and acceptable on school property and at
school functions, conduct deemed unacceptable and inappropriate on school property; and
provisions regarding acceptable civil and respectful treatment of teachers, school administrators,
other school personnel, students and visitors on school property and at school functions
(school board meetings).

The chair will recognize the individual or group. Individuals must identify themselves with name
and address. The board will allocate a maximum of thirty (30) minutes for this agenda item.

            Speakers shall have a maximum of five (5) minutes each.In the event more than six (6) persons
            wish to address the board, they will each receive a proportionate share of the time.  
 
 

J.         ADJOURNMENT

CLOSE